Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Kuler's photo color picker is back!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    19,699

    Kuler's photo color picker is back!

    I used to use this all the time. I find it so hard to choose colors to unite multi-photo layouts and I loved uploading a collage of photos to Kuler for suggestions.
    Last time I looked the whole site had been rewritten and the photo upload option was gone.
    I'm so glad to see it back
    https://kuler.adobe.com/create/image/

    ETA: If that doesn't work, try this link https://kuler.adobe.com/create/color-wheel/ and then click the camera icon top right.
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,786
    Ooh - thanks Esther. will be bookmarking this!
    Jenelle

    My Gallery

    DDblinkie! photo DDblinkie_zps0593abf9.gif

  3. Thank you Esther!
    Francine

    My Gallery

    Software: Adobe Photoshop CS5
    Gear: Nikon D50 w/28-80 mm, 70-300 Tamron lenses
    Lightroom 3

  4. #4
    ?!?! Link doesn't work for me?!?!
    Brenda - wife, mother, animal lover!
    Canon Rebel T3i
    Windows 7 & PSE 11

  5. #5
    Me either -

    "either page doesn't exist or you don't have permission to view it"

    Esther, do you know how I could get permission? I'd love to check this out!!!
    Amy Mallory


  6. #6
    It did that for me too but then I just clicked Create or Explore and I'm in.
    Carol

    My Gallery
    My Blog

    Camera : Canon 60D and Sony a300
    Softwear : Photoshop Creative Cloud
    Fun Stuff : Wacom Bamboo



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    19,699
    Sorry about that. I wasn't logged in or anything so I'm not sure, but I've pasted an alternative link up the top.
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets

  8. #8
    Thanks for the new link! It works and I am having fun figuring it out!!
    Amy Mallory


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,786
    Do you have to have an Adobe account and be signed in? I can't seem to find that camera icon anywhere???? Sorry if it is really obvious
    Jenelle

    My Gallery

    DDblinkie! photo DDblinkie_zps0593abf9.gif

  10. #10
    Oh I'm so excited!!!
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

  11. #11
    Hmmm...I am having the same problem. I can't see where you upload a photo. No camera icon shows up on my screen. I even tried logging in to my Adobe account but wondered if you have to have a Creative Cloud account to be able to use it?
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

  12. #12
    Aaack....another rabbit hole for me! (I think I may still have the original on some device. LOL
    Maureen
    My Blog:Cooking My Life
    What do we live for if not to make life a little easier for someone?
    iPhone4Gs is my camera!/27" iMac/Macbook/MountainLion
    PSE11/LR5


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    19,699
    Does it look like this to you? I've drawn an arrow to the camera icon. I am definitely able to use it without being logged in.
    Capture.JPG
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets

  14. #14
    Strange...the camera definitely doesn't show up on mine!! Well, I hope that it does show up...I thought that would be such a cool feature.
    colourwheel.JPG
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

  15. #15
    Cool!! Thanks for sharing!!! Wonder why its different with different users?
    Bailey

    My Gallery

    My Blog



    Software/stuff: PS CS3, Lightroom 2, Wacom Intuos3
    Camera: Nikon D300s & backup d40x, 55-200 4.5vr, 50mm 1.4G

  16. hmmm, I hit "explore" and "a creative cloud service" was at the bottom. I don't have CC; maybe that's why it's not showing up (?)
    Francine

    My Gallery

    Software: Adobe Photoshop CS5
    Gear: Nikon D50 w/28-80 mm, 70-300 Tamron lenses
    Lightroom 3

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    19,699
    Sarah! That is the craziest, most annoying thing!! Is it possible that you need to clear your cache?
    Anyone else manage to solve this riddle?!
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,786
    Hmm.. mine looks the same as Sarah's... definitely no camera icon... Will clear my cache and try again..
    Jenelle

    My Gallery

    DDblinkie! photo DDblinkie_zps0593abf9.gif

  19. #19
    It is indeed a mystery. Esther, I did try to clear my cache but it shows up the same?? I haven't had a chance yet to contact Adobe, but will try to ask them why it acts differently for different users.
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •