Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Kuler's photo color picker is back!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    21,879

    Kuler's photo color picker is back!

    I used to use this all the time. I find it so hard to choose colors to unite multi-photo layouts and I loved uploading a collage of photos to Kuler for suggestions.
    Last time I looked the whole site had been rewritten and the photo upload option was gone.
    I'm so glad to see it back
    https://kuler.adobe.com/create/image/

    ETA: If that doesn't work, try this link https://kuler.adobe.com/create/color-wheel/ and then click the camera icon top right.
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,158
    Ooh - thanks Esther. will be bookmarking this!
    Jenelle

    My Gallery

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5,107
    Thank you Esther!
    Francine

    My Gallery

    Software: Adobe Photoshop CS5
    Gear: Nikon D50 w/28-80 mm, 70-300 Tamron lenses
    Lightroom 3

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    1,156
    ?!?! Link doesn't work for me?!?!
    Brenda - wife, mother, animal lover!
    Canon Rebel T3i
    Windows 7 & PSE 11

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    West Georgia
    Posts
    21,520
    Me either -

    "either page doesn't exist or you don't have permission to view it"

    Esther, do you know how I could get permission? I'd love to check this out!!!
    Amy Mallory

    MY BLOG

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Country Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    25,951
    It did that for me too but then I just clicked Create or Explore and I'm in.
    Carol

    My Gallery
    My Blog

    Camera : Canon 60D and Sony a300
    Softwear : Photoshop Creative Cloud
    Fun Stuff : Wacom Bamboo



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    21,879
    Sorry about that. I wasn't logged in or anything so I'm not sure, but I've pasted an alternative link up the top.
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    West Georgia
    Posts
    21,520
    Thanks for the new link! It works and I am having fun figuring it out!!
    Amy Mallory

    MY BLOG

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,158
    Do you have to have an Adobe account and be signed in? I can't seem to find that camera icon anywhere???? Sorry if it is really obvious
    Jenelle

    My Gallery

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,367
    Oh I'm so excited!!!
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,367
    Hmmm...I am having the same problem. I can't see where you upload a photo. No camera icon shows up on my screen. I even tried logging in to my Adobe account but wondered if you have to have a Creative Cloud account to be able to use it?
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Annapolis MD
    Posts
    9,996
    Aaack....another rabbit hole for me! (I think I may still have the original on some device. LOL
    Maureen
    My Blog:Cooking My Life
    What do we live for if not to make life a little easier for someone?
    iPhone6 is my camera!/27" iMac/MacbookPro/Yosemite
    PSE13/LR5


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    21,879
    Does it look like this to you? I've drawn an arrow to the camera icon. I am definitely able to use it without being logged in.
    Capture.JPG
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets


  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,367
    Strange...the camera definitely doesn't show up on mine!! Well, I hope that it does show up...I thought that would be such a cool feature.
    colourwheel.JPG
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    8,397
    Cool!! Thanks for sharing!!! Wonder why its different with different users?
    Bailey

    My Gallery

    My Blog



    Software/stuff: PS CS3, Lightroom 2, Wacom Intuos3
    Camera: Nikon D300s & backup d40x, 55-200 4.5vr, 50mm 1.4G

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5,107
    hmmm, I hit "explore" and "a creative cloud service" was at the bottom. I don't have CC; maybe that's why it's not showing up (?)
    Francine

    My Gallery

    Software: Adobe Photoshop CS5
    Gear: Nikon D50 w/28-80 mm, 70-300 Tamron lenses
    Lightroom 3

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    A rural city in Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    21,879
    Sarah! That is the craziest, most annoying thing!! Is it possible that you need to clear your cache?
    Anyone else manage to solve this riddle?!
    Camera: Canon 7D, Olympus OM-D E-M5, Olympus TG2 (point and shoot)
    Lenses (for the 7D): Tamron F2.8 28-75mm, Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 and Sigma 50mm f/1.4
    Software: CS6.0, LightRoom 5, ACDSee 14
    Platform: PC
    My blog: snippets


  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,158
    Hmm.. mine looks the same as Sarah's... definitely no camera icon... Will clear my cache and try again..
    Jenelle

    My Gallery

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,367
    It is indeed a mystery. Esther, I did try to clear my cache but it shows up the same?? I haven't had a chance yet to contact Adobe, but will try to ask them why it acts differently for different users.
    Sarah



    My Gear: very old Canon EOS XS
    Software: Photoshop, Lightroom CC, ACDSee16

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •